2014 Eastern PA Region Convention - Final Program - Updated 3/2/14

posted Jan 11, 2012, 8:32 AM by Region Chair   [ updated Mar 2, 2014, 3:07 PM by John Pharo ]
Friday - March 14th 
3:00 - 9:00 PM      Registration Begins
7:30 - 9:00 PM      Opening Meeting - Washington Room
                                  Jackie S, Jenkintown, PA: Convention Chair & Marilyn D., Jenkintown, PA: Convention Co-Chair
9:30 - 10:30 PM    Nar-Anon Family Group Meeting - Washington Room
        • An opportunity for convention attendees that have yet to attend a structured face to face meeting to experience one as well as anyone who "needs a meeting." This is an open meeting, everyone is welcome to attend and participate. This meeting will not be recorded.
                                           Facilitator: Carla G., Stroudsburg, PA
                              
Saturday - March 15th
7:30 AM - 8:00 PM Registration Open
7:30 - 8:15 AM        Meditation - Room 502
                                    Facilitator: Jeanette, MA
8:30 - 8:45 AM        Saturday Welcome - Washington Room
                                    Convention Chairs: Jackie S, & Marilyn D.
8:45 - 9:45 AM        Speaker Meeting #1 - Washington Room
                                "Don't Leave Before the Miracle Happens - Keep Coming Back"
                                (Why we attend meetings, tools we use, why we stay)
                                    Speaker: Kathy L., NY - Chair: Patty G, Willow Grove, PA
10:00 - 11:00 AM    Speaker Meeting #2 - Washington Room
                                "You're Worth It, So Work It" (Steps 1-3 & Sponsorship)
                                    Speaker: Rose T., Camden, CT - Chair: Donna V. J., Camden, CT 
11:15 - 12:15 PM    Speaker Meeting #3 - Washington Room
                                "Uncover, Discover, Recover" (Steps 4-9)
                                    Speaker: Jeanette D., MA - Chair: Rebecca T., NJ
12:15 - 1:45 PM      LUNCH - On your own.
          • The Holiday Inn will offer a boxed Lunch for $11, all inclusive. You will need to sign up for the lunch at the registration desk prior to 10:00 AM. 
                                        Choice of cold sandwiches - NO hot food
                                        Served with homemade chips, bottled water, Sprite, Coke, diet Coke
            • A list of local eating establishments will be included with your convention registration packet.
    12:45 - 1:45 PM       Workshop #1** - Room 702 (Bring your lunch)
                                     "Puzzle Activity - Trust Can Be A Puzzle"
                                        Facilitator: Lynn I., Willow Grove, PA 
    1:00 - 1:45 PM         Workshop #2** - Room 502 (Bring your lunch)
                                     "Sponsorship - Panel Discussion and Q&A"
                                        Facilitators: Mickey, Allentown, PA, June, Newtown, PA, Judy H., Eddystone, PA, Sue G., Havertown, PA
    1:00 - 1:45 PM         Workshop #3** - Room 602 (Bring your lunch)
                                     "How to Start a Meeting - Panel Discussion and Q&A"
                                        Facilitators: Barb S, Douglassville, PA, Lisa S., Doylestown, PA., Brenda B., Doylestown, PA
    1:00 - 1:45 PM         Workshop #4 - Montgomery Room
                                     "Spiritual Walk"
                                        Facilitator: Tina M., Jenkintown, PA
    2:00 - 3:00 PM         Speaker Meeting #4 - Washington Room
                                     "The Miracle of Recovery Never Stops" (Steps 10-12)
                                        Speaker: Charlene H., Newtown-Bucks County, PA - Chair: Sherri S., York, PA
    3:15 - 4:15 PM         Speaker Meeting #5 - Washington Room
                                     "Carrying The Message - Make Your Mess Your Message"
                                        Speaker: Bob, Chalfont, PA - Chair: Debbie H., Willow Grove, PA
    4:15 - 4:45 PM         Countdown & Group Recognition - Washington Room
    5:00 - 6:00 PM         Workshop #5** - Washington Room 
                                     "Online Recovery - Forum Members Panel Discussion"
                                        Facilitator & Forum Moderator: Diane B., GA - Chair: Bruce H., Willow Grove, PA
                                                 Panel: Jeanette D., MA, Reca V., WV, Marianne N., NJ, Linda V., NJ.
                                                (Forum members are available during the weekend to assist with registration for the Forum.
                                                Bring your cell phone, laptop or iPad. Look for members wearing a Forum badge.)
    5:00 - 6:00 PM         Workshop #6** - Room 502
                                     "Being a Sponsor - Panel Discussion and Q&A"
                                        Facilitators: Kat C, Allentown, PA, Maxine, CT, Mary H., Willow Grove, PA,         
    5:00 - 6:00 PM         Workshop #7** - Room 302
                                     "Writing for Recovery - What is Our Problem? From Step 1 to Tradition 1
                                     and Back"
                                        Facilitator: Sue G., Havertown, PA 
    5:00 - 6:00 PM         Workshop #8** - Room 602
                                     "How to Start a Narateen Meeting - Panel Discussion and Q&A" 
                                        Facilitators: Karen M, FL, WS Outreach Committee Chair, Katie M., PA, WS Narateen Committee
    5:00 - 6:00 PM         Workshop #9** - Room 702
                                     "Puzzle Activity -  Hope Can Be a Puzzle"
                                        Facilitator: Lynn I., Willow Grove, PA
    6:15 - 7:15 PM         DINNER - Montgomery Room
    7:15 - 7:45 PM         Raffle and 50/50 Drawings - Montgomery Room
    8:00 - 9:30 PM         Magic Show - Montgomery Room
    8:00 - 8:45 PM         Workshop #10 - Washington Room
                                     "Sponsorship - Panel Discussion and Q&A"
                                        Facilitators: Elaine J., Jenkintown, PA, Kathy N., NY, Darlene M., Langhorne, PA
    9:30 - 10:30 PM       Fellowship: Meeting -  - Washington Room
                                        Facilitator: Dave H., Langhorne, PA
    9:30 - 10:30 PM       Trivia Nar-Anon Style - Montgomery Room

    Sunday - March 3rd
    7:30 - 8:30 AM           Workshop #11 - Washington Room
                                       "Spiritual Walk"
                                          Facilitator: Tina M., Jenkintown, PA
    7:30 - 8:30 AM           Workshop #12** - Room 302
                                       "Writing for Recovery - What is the Solution to our Problem?
                                       From Step 2 to Tradition 2 and Back"
                                           Facilitator: Sue G., Havertown, PA
    8:45 - 9:00 AM           Sunday Welcome - Montgomery Room
                                          Convention Chairs: Jackie S & Marilyn D.
    9:00 - 9:45 AM           BREAKFAST - Montgomery Room
    10:00 - 11:00 AM       Speaker Meeting #6 - Montgomery Room
                                       Spiritual Closing: "I Am The Miracle"
                                          Speaker: Peggy S., Sharpsburg, PA - Chair: Sheila M., Sharpsburg, PA
    11:00 AM                    Closing Ceremonies - Montgomery room

    **Workshop attendance is limited to 25 people for each workshop. You must sign up for the workshops at the convention registration desk.
    Comments